Dand Carnegie LLP External Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Who we are

This is the privacy statement of Dand Carnegie LLP, trading as Dand Carnegie Chartered Accountants.

This privacy statement explains how we collect and use personal information about you.

What personal information we process

Personal information that we will collect and process in connection with all of the services we offer, if relevant, this includes:

  • Personal and contact details such as title, full name, phone numbers, address, email address, contact detail history.
  • Copies of photographic identification that is supplied, such as driving licence and passport.
  • Your date of birth, gender, marriage status, nationality, age, employment status and employment details.
  • Next of kin if relevant to service.
  • Bank details and pension details if relevant to the service.
  • Personal financial details including income both amounts and sources, capital expenditure, business income and expenses, capital gains and losses if relevant to the service.
  • Personal details of suppliers and customers, debtors and creditors, bank finance details, if relevant to the service.
  • Details of debt you owe and terms of repayments if relevant to the service.
  • Details of salary payments, pension payments, employment expenses and benefits received if relevant to the service.
  • Details of power of attorney or guardianship arrangements if relevant to the service.

Where we collect personal information from

We will collect information from:

  • Yourself,
  • Third parties –Business partners who provide you with financial services such as banks, solicitors, financial service providers, pension providers; HM Revenue & Customs, Department of Work and Pensions, your employer, your supplier.

How we use your personal information

We use your personal data to for the following purposes:

  • To provide accountancy and tax services, debt management and business consultancy, VAT and payroll services.
  • To deal with any enquiries that we receive from you and understand how your needs might be met.
  • To maintain records.
  • To comply with any applicable laws, regulations and rules
  • To prevent and detect crime, fraud or corruption
  • To process financial transactions
  • For the purpose of recovery of a debt in the case of non-payment

Our legal basis for these uses of your personal information may include that a) it is necessary for our legitimate interest in operating our business and providing you with our services; and/or b) it is necessary for the performance of contract (terms of which will be contained in our engagement letter and standard business terms) to which you are a party with us; and/or c) to comply with current UK law and our industry regulations.

Who we share your personal information with

We may share your personal information with third parties in the following circumstances:

  • Where we are under a legal obligation to do so to bodies such as Police Scotland and SOCA (Serious Organised Crime Agency)
  • To allow completion of our service under the scope of the contract, to bodies such as HM Revenue and Customs, Companies House, OSCR, your employer, your pension provider or others who are a part of providing your services.
  • In response to a request from a government authority or regulator such as HM Revenue & Customs, Department of Work and Pension, Companies House, OSCR and

If you do not provide your personal information

We would not be able to meet our professional and legal obligations and/or our contractual obligations to you.  As a result, we would be unable to carry out our services for you.

How long we retain your personal information for

We will not hold your personal information longer than is necessary, taking into account the service that we are providing and in line with legal and regulatory requirements.

Holding personal information outside the EEA

We do not hold any data outside the EEA.

Using our website

We only use the information that you supply to us to allow us to respond to your initial enquiry. We do not use this information for marketing purposes.

Details of our website privacy policy can we found at www.dandcarnegie.co.uk

What are your rights

Access to your information – You have the right to request a copy of the personal information about you that we hold.

Correcting your information – We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date and you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.

Deletion of your informationYou have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where:

  • You consider that we no longer require the information for the purposes for which it was obtained.
  • We are using that information with your consent and you have withdrawn your consent – see Withdrawing consent to using your information
  • You have validly objected to our use of your personal information – see Objecting to how we may use your information
  • Our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations.

Objecting to how we may use your information – You have the right at any time to require us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes. (this is not something we currently undertake at Dand Carnegie LLP).  In addition, where we use your personal information to perform tasks carried out in the public interest then, if you ask us to, we will stop using that personal information unless there are overriding legitimate grounds to continue.

Restricting how we may use your information – In some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information.  This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information about you that we hold or assessing the validity of any objection you have made to our use of your information.  The right might also apply where this is no longer a basis for using your personal information but you don’t want us to delete the data.  Where this right to validly exercised, we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

Automated processing – If we use your personal information on an automated basis to make decisions which significantly affect you, you have the right to ask that the decision be reviewed by an individual to whom you may make representations and contest the decision.  This right only applies where we use your information with your consent or as part of a contractual relationship with you.

Withdrawing consent using your information – Where we use your personal information with your consent you may withdraw that consent at any time and we will stop using your personal information for the purpose(s) for which consent was given.

Please contact us in any of the ways set out in the Contact information and further advice section if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

Changes to our privacy statement

We keep this privacy statement under regular review and will place any updates on our website.

 

Paper copies of the privacy statement may also be obtained from Kenny Laing, Partner

 

This privacy statement was last updated on May 16th 2018.

Contact information and further advice

Please contact Kenny Laing for further information and advice.

Email:  kenny@dandcarnegie.co.uk

Telephone 01382 773840

Complaints

We seek to resolve directly all complaints about how we handle personal information but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office, whose contact details are as follows:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone – 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745

Website – https://ico.org.uk/concerns